• State Chess Champions
  • Women’s State Champions
  • Senior Chess Champions
  • Amateur Chess Champions
  • G/30 or G/60 Chess Champions
  • Quick Chess Champions
  • Blitz/Speed Chess Champions
  • Team Chess Champions
  • Chess960 (Fischer Random) Champions
  • Utah Bughouse Champions
  • Closed Winners
  • Open Winners

2016 – Phil Humpherys

2015 – Eric Hon

2014- Scott Treiman

2013 – Enrique Arce-Larreta

2012- Harold Stevens

2011 – Damian Nash and David Vasquez

2010 – Damian Nash

2009 – Vinh Loc Tran and Ivan Martynenko

2008 – Vanel Sanchez

2007 – Randy Zumbrunnen

2006 – Doug Lee

2005 – GM Igor Ivanov, Damir Trtanj, JD Smith

2004 – GM Igor Ivanov

2003 – GM Igor Ivanov

2002 – FM Laszlo Bekefi

2001 – GM Igor Ivanov

2000 – IM Tegshuren Enkhbat

1999 – IM Tegshuren Enkhbat

1998 – Jeff Phillips, FM Laszlo Bekefi

1997 – IM Tegshsuren Enkhbat

1996 – GM Igor Ivanov

1995 – Doug Taffinder

1994 – IM Zillur Rahman

1993 – Mark Rubery

1992 – GM Igor Ivanov

1991 – GM Igor Ivanov

2016 – Jamie Olsen-Mills

2015- Brenda Ahlemann and Stephanie Pitcher

2014- Stephanie Pitcher

2013- Jamie Olsen-Mills and Stephanie Pitcher

2012- Jamie Olsen-Mills

2011 – Jamie Olsen-Mills

2010 – Brenda Ahlemann and Jamie Olsen-Mills

2009 – Brenda Ahlemann

2008 – Brenda Ahlemann and Elena Dulger

2007 – WCM Stephanie Pitcher

2006 – Janice Chen and Jamie Olsen-Mills

2005 – Janice Chen

2004 – WCM Stephanie Pitcher

2003 – WCM Stephanie Pitcher

2002 – WCM Stephanie Pitcher

2001 – WCM Stephanie Pitcher

2000 – Karen Birkedahl

1999 – WIM Tsagaan Battstetseg

1998 – WIM Tsagaan Battstetseg

1997 – WIM Tsagaan Battstetseg

1995 – Lynn Abrahamson

1994 – Lisa Stephenson

1992 – Susan Taylor

1991 – Elizabeth Tanner

2016 – Allan Johnson

2015- John Coffey

2014 – Steve Gordon

2013- John Coffey

2012 – John Coffey

2011 – Steve Hoisington

2010 – Damir Trtanj and John Coffey

2009 – Darwin Beuning

2008 – Robert Williams and Grant Hodson

2007 – Doug Lee and Gregory Lee

2006 – Grant Hodson

2005 – Doug Lee

2004 – Doug Lee

2003 – Doug Lee

2002 – Doug Lee and Adolf Stuhmer

2001 – Carmelo Punzalan and Darwin Beuning

1999 – Fletcher Gross

1998 – Fletcher Gross and Darwin Beuning

2016 – Luis Goodrich and Frank Rockwood

2015 – Jesse Johnson

2014 – Emigdo Niquet

2013- Grant Hodson

2012-  Sam Mason

2011 – Terrell Kerby

2010 – Shahram Nazarinia

2009 – Jake Freeman

2008 – Shahram Nazarinia and Bryon Doyle

2007 – Brad Knutson

2006-   Guy Wheatley and Grant Hodson

2005 – Stuart Graham

2004 – Vincent Bazemore

2003 – Phillip Humpherys and Tyler McIntosh

2002 – Anan Elsatel and Tyler McIntosh

2001 – Craig Andries

2000 – John Coffey and Carmelo Punzalan

1999 – Allan Johnson

1998 – Kelvin Jackson

1997 – Terrell Kerby

1996 – John Coffey and Meredith Willis

1995-  no champion this year

1994 – Meredith Willis and Robert Taylor

1993-   Brian Hammond

1992 – Robert Taylor and Joshua Jex

2016 – FM Michael Brown, NM Brandon Clarke

2015 – NM Brandon Clarke

2014 – Bryan Leano

2013- John Coffey

2012 – Alex Gustafsson, David Catalini, Rany Zumbrunnen, Ryan Swerdlin

2011 – Davis Unruh

2010 – William Barefield and Davis Unruh

2009 – FM Kayden Troff

2008 – Tyler McIntosh

2007 – Jeff Phillips

2006 – Jeff Phillips

2004 – Jason Mielke

2003 – GM Igor Ivanov and Randy Zumbrunnen

2002 – FM Laszlo Bekefi

1997 – Jeff Phillips

1996 – FM Laszlo Bekefi

1995 – GM Igor Ivanov, Jeff Phillips and Hans Morrow

1994 – GM Igor Ivanov

1993 – GM Igor Ivanov

1992 – Sergey Akhpatelov

1991 – Stephen Gordon and Hans Morrow

2015 – NM Scott Treiman

2012 – David Vasquez

2011 – Harold Stevens

2010 – Frank Flynn

2009 – FM Kayden Troff and Bryon Doyle

2008 – Shahram Nazarinia and Damian Nash

2007 – Ivan Martynenko, Vanel Sanchez and Randy Zumbrunnen

2006 – Damian Nash

2005 – Jeff Phillips

2004 – Ronald Messick

2003 – Jeff Phillips

2002 – Damian Nash

2000 – IM Tegshsuren Enkhbat

1999 – John Coffey

1998 – IM Tegshsuren Enkhbat and StevenDeeth

1997 – IM Tegshsuren Enkhbat

1996 – FM Laszlo Bekefi

1995 – GM Igor Ivanov, Doug Taffinder and Jeff Phillips

1994 – Stephen Gordon

1993 – GM Igor Ivanov

1992 – Mark Reeve and Gabriel Lither

2017 – Nguyen Le (Speed)

2016 – GM Kayden Troff (Speed); Alex Gustafsson (Blitz)

2015 – Bryan Leano, Eric Hon (Speed); Eric Hon (Blitz)

2014- IM  Kayden Troff (Speed)

2013- Jose Garcia (Blitz)

2012 – Alex Gustafsson (Blitz)

2012 – FM Kayden Troff (Speed)

2011- FM Kayden Troff / JD Smith

2010 – Vanel Sanchez / FM Kayden Troff

2009 – FM Kayden Troff

2008 – Vanel Sanchez

2007 – Ivan Martynenko and Tony Chen

2006 – Jeff Phillips and Ivan Martynenko

2005 – JD Smith

2004 – Vincent Bazemore and Vinh Loc Tran

2014- Sacrificial Palzers  (Andrew Roach, David Vasquez, and Steve Hoisington)

2013- Crimson Hawks (Bryan Leano, Petro Gretchenei, Abhinav Mathur)

2012- Experts 3 (Steve Gordon, Alex Gustafsson, Randy Zunbrunnen, Alternate: Sam Mason)

2011 – Coffey Club A (Steve Gordon, Randy Zumbrunnen, John Coffey)

2010 – Had We But Timanov (William Barefield, Steve Hoisington, David Vasquez)

2007-  University of Utah A Team (Ivan Martynenko, Enrique Arce-Larreta, and Petro Grechanei)

2011 – Damian Nash

2010 – Bryon Doyle and Adam McIntosh

2009 – FM Kayden Troff

2008 – Damian Nash

2006 – Damian Nash

2010 – Michael Munafo and Tyson Willis

2009 – FM Kayden Troff and Damian Nash

2008 – Damian Nash and E. Paul Cane

2006 – Damian Nash and E. Paul Cane

2011 – Damian Nash and David Vasquez

2010 – Damian Nash

2009 – Vinh Loc Tran and Ivan Martynenko

2008 – Jeff Phillips

2007 – Vanel Sanchez

2006 – Randy Zumbrunnen

2005 – Jeff Phillips

2004 – Jeff Phillips

2003 – Adam McIntosh

2002 – Randy Zumbrunnen

2001 – Doug Lee

2000 – IM Tegshsuren Enkhbat

1999 – IM Tegshsuren Enkhbat

1997 – Jaime Crosby

1996 – Jaime Crosby

1995 – GM Igor Ivanov

1994 – Jeff Phillips

1993 – Sergey Akhpatelov

1992 – Doug Taffinder

2016 – Bryan Leano

2015- FM Michael W. Brown, Bryan Leano, Eric Hon

2014- Brandon Clarke

2013 – DAVID VASQUEZ

2012- David Vasquez

2011 – JD Smith

2010 – FM Kayden Troff

2009 – JD Smith, Frank Flynn, David Vaquez, Bryon Doyle, Morry Holland, Grant Hodson

2008 – Vanel Sanchez,  Damir Trtanj, Tory Anderson and JD Smith

2007 – Randy Zumbrunnen

2006 – Doug Lee

2005 – GM Igor Ivanov, Damir Trtanj, JD Smith

2004 – GM Igor Ivanov

2003 – GM Igor Ivanov

2002 – FM Laszlo Bekefi

2001 – GM Igor Ivanov

2000 – IM Tegshuren Enkhbat

1998 – Jeff Phillips, FM Laszlo Bekefi

1997 – IM Tegshsuren Enkhbat

1996 – GM Igor Ivanov

1995 – Doug Taffinder

1994 – IM Zillur Rahman

1993 – Mark Rubery

1992 – GM Igor Ivanov

1991 – GM Igor Ivanov